HomeCelebritiesAMVCA 2020: See Full list of winners

AMVCA 2020: See Full list of winners

One of the biggest nights in African Entertainment, the 7th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards AMVCA 2020 held last Saturday night, March 14 at the Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

As usual, an amazing night full of fashion, glamour and red carpet extravaganza hosted by seasoned events hosts, IK Osakioduwa and Amina Abdi Rabar, the event witnessed the saw several movie makers, actors, actresses, cast and crew get rewarded for their amazing works through the year.

The biggest winner of the night was the Nigerian movie, “Living in Bondage” directed by Ramsey Noah which bagged 7 awards on the night.

Read Also: Burna Boy beats Davido and Wizkid to win African Artiste of the year at the Soundcity MVP Awards 2020

See the full list of winners below:

Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)

Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)

Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)

Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)

Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)

Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)

Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)

Best TV Series Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)

Best Short Film or Online Video – Thorn – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)

Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)

Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)

Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)

Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria Sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)

Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards

Dressed female – Mercy Eke

Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A

Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)

Overall Movie – Living in Bondage

Watch Living in Bondage Trailer 1 here below;

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

What's New

Most Popular